Page Header for Website

Hampshire County, Massachusetts

NAME RESIDENCE YEAR VOLUMES DESCRIPTION
         

ABBE/ABBY
       
Abner Granby 1803 23 will
Amos Granby 1810 27 gdn (insane)
Coleman Granby 1802 22 gdn
David Westminster 1767 10 gdn
David Granby 1802 22 adm., inv., sett., gdn, div., dow.
David East Windsor 1825 35 adm. bond
Ebenezer Westminster 1767 10 gdn
Joel Granby 1802 22 gdn
John Enfield 1732 5 gdn
John Springfield 1806 23-24 adm., inv. gdn, sale
John Springfield 1806 24 gdn
Levi Granby 1802 22 gdn
Obadiah ----- 1685 1 action vs. Isaac Meacham
Obadiah Enfield 1732 5 will, inv., etc.
Obadiah Enfield 1732 5 gdn
Rhoda Granby 1802 22 gdn
Samuel Amherst 1784 14 adm., etc.
Sarah Granby 1802 22 gdn
Simeon Granby 1802 22 gdn
Thomas Enfield 1732 4-5 will, gdn
Thomas Enfield 1732 5 gdn
William Belchertown 1833 39 gdn (insane), etc.
         

ABBOTT
     

Achsah Leverett 1809 26 gdn
Adna Wilbraham 1780 13 gdn
Asahel Leverett 1809 26 gdn
Benjamin F. Prescott 1845 C3, C8 gdn, etc.
Charles Wilbraham 1780 13 gdn, etc.
Cheney New Salem 1803 22 gdn
Danforth New Salem 1803 22 gdn
Danforth Prescott 1844 B2, C8, 44, etc. adm., inv., gdn, etc.
Daniel Amherst 1781 13 gdn
Daniel Leverett 1809 26-27 adm., gdn, insol., inv. dow., etc.
Daniel Leverett 1809 26 gdn
David Greenwich 1802 22, 31 gdn (insane), disc. (1816), inv., etc.
Eliab Amherst 1781 13 gdn
Eunice Chester 1806 24 gdn
Eunice M. Prescott 1845 C3, C8 gdn, etc.
Evas Amherst 1781 13 gdn
Gideon Palmer 1802 22-23 adm., inv., insol., etc.
Ithrean Leverett 1809 26 gdn
Jacob Amherst 1773 12-13 will, inv., gdn
Jason Enfield 1842 B2, B9, 44 adm., inv., etc.
Jerre Chester 1806 24 gdn
John ----- 1673 1 action vs. Joseph Parson Jr.
John Chester 1806 24 adm., gdn, inv., dec., div., etc.
Joseph Wilbraham 1777 13, 16-17 adm., gdn, inv., etc. (to 1792)
Joseph Wilbraham 1777 13 gdn
Judith New Salem 1803 22 gdn
Julia E. Leverett 1809 26 gdn
Lois Chester 1806 24 gdn
Lucy E. Leverett 1809 26 gdn
Moses G. Leverett 1809 26 gdn
Persis Amherst 1781 13 gdn
Philena Leverett 1809 26 gdn
Polly Chester 1806 24 gdn
Reuben Wilbraham 1777 13 gdn
Sophia New Salem 1803 22 gdn
Thankful Wallingford, Conn. 1824 34-35 will, inv., etc.
William Chester 1806 24 gdn
Zephaniah New Salem 1802 22-23 adm., inv., gdn, dow., etc.
Zephaniah Prescott 1845 C3, C8 gdn, etc.
         

ABEL
     

Barzillia Goshen 1809 25 gdn
Belinda Goshen 1809 25 gdn
Benjamin Goshen 1808 25-27 adm., inv., gdn, dow., etc.
Ezra Goshen 1809 25 gdn
Joshua Goshen 1811 27-28 will, inv., etc.
Joshua Goshen 1833 39 will, inv., etc.
Persis Goshen 1809 25 gdn
Theophilus Goshen 1809 25 gdn
         

ABELLS
     

Franklin L. Cummington 1849 B3, 47, etc. adm., inv. insol., gdn, etc.
George F. Cummington 1850 C3, C8 gdn, etc.
         

ABERCROMBIE
     

Jemima Pelham 1823 34 gdn bond
Robert Pelham 1790 16-17 adm., inv., insol., etc.
William Pelham 1823 34 gdn bond
William H. ----- 1796 20 gdn
       

Academy, Hopkins Hadley 1669 1 sch. trust dist., etc. (to 1686)
         

ADAMS
     

Abigail Windsor, Conn. 1772 11 gdn
Abraham Suffield 1725 4 gdn
Abraham Springfield 1761 9-10 adm., inv. etc.
Ann(a) Suffield 1726 4-5 adm., inv., sett., etc.
Caleb Leyden 1793 18-22, 24-28 gdn (insane), inv., etc. (to 1811)
Cordelia Worthington 1806 24 gdn
David Northampton 1821 33-34, C2 adm. bond, inv., gdn, etc. (to 1829)
David Northampton 1829 C2 gdn
Edward ----- 1681 1 action
Edward A. Northampton 1829 C2 gdn
Freegrace Suffield 1726 4 gdn
Isaiah Leverett 1808 25-26, 28 adm., inv., dec., etc.
Jacob Suffield 1717 4 will
Joanna Suffield 1726 4 gdn
Joseph Suffield 1726 4 gdn
Miner Northampton 1840 B2, B9 adm. etc.
Moses Jr. Norwich 1800 E1, 22 adm., inv., dow., etc.
Oliver Leyden 1802 22 gdn
Polly Wilbraham 1791 17 gdn
Sarah P. Northampton 1829 C2 gdn
Silas Worthington 1806 24 adm., inv., gdn, etc.
Thomas Well's Town 1743 6 adm., inv.
Thomas Windsor, Conn. 1772 11 gdn
       

AGAWAM River Springfield 1691 X county highway over river
         

AIKEN
     

Benjamin Prescott 1838 B2, B9, 41-42, etc. adm., inv., etc.
         

AINSWORTH
     
Dica M. Prescott 1842 C3, C8, etc. gdn, etc.
Forrester Prescott 1842 C3, C8, etc. gdn, etc.
Nathan Woodstock, Conn. 1785 15 gdn
Ruth E. Prescott 1842 C3, C8, etc. gdn, etc.
Smith Springfield 1759 9 adm., inv., etc.
Walter Woodstock, Conn. 1785 15 gdn
         

ALDEN
     

Barnabas Ashfield 1794 18 will
David Ashfield 1809 26-27, E2 will, inv., etc.
Ira Greenwich 1810 27, E2 gdn, inv., etc.
Joseph Stafford, Conn. 1769 11 adm., inv., etc.
Zephaniah Williamsburg 1805 23-24, E2 adm., inv., gdn, etc.
         

ALDERMAN
     

Clarissa Middlefield 1821 33, 35, J1 gdn bond, etc.
Daniel Middlefield 1813 28-29, 33, 35 adm., inv., dow., div., etc. (to 1824)
Portia Middlefield 1821 33, 35, J1 gdn bond, etc.
         

ALDRICH
     

Asahel Pelham 1833 C2 gdn
David Belchertown 1843 44, A7, F2 will, etc.
Nahum Amherst 1844 B2, 44, etc. adm., inv., etc.
Olney Pelham 1833 C2 gdn
Patty Pelham 1833 C2 gdn
Sarah Pelham 1833 C2 gdn
Tyler Pelham 1833 C2 gdn
         

ALEXANDER
     

Abigail Northampton 1753 8 gdn
Azubah Northampton 1753 8 gdn
Daniel Suffield 1686 1 adm., inv.
Daniel Northampton 1752 7-8, 10 adm., gdn, inv., sett., dist.
Daniel Northampton 1753 8 gdn
David ----- 1691 X agree. with Langhtons
David ----- 1692 X action and appeal vs. Joseph Parsons
David ----- 1703 3 adm., inv., etc.
Elisha Leyden 1801 21 gdn
George Northampton 1661 1 freeman, juror, etc. (to 1669)
George Squawkeag 1674 1 etc. (later Northifled, to 1681)
James Pelham 1747 7 will, inv., etc.
Jerusha Northampton 1753 8 gdn
John Northampton 1671 1 oath, constable (1690)
John Northampton 1734 5 adm.
John Northampton 1745 7 will, inv., etc. (to 1752)
John Hinsdale, N.H. 1761 9 gdn
Lee Leyden 1801 21 gdn
Martha Northampton 1753 8 gdn
Mary Northampton 1753 8 gdn
Nathaniel Northampton 1673 1 oath, fined, etc. (to 1682)
Nathaniel Northampton 1725 4 will, inv. (as Jr.)
Nathaniel Northampton 1742 6 will, cod., etc.
Nathaniel Hinsdale, N.H. 1761 9 gdn
Phebe Northampton 1753 8 gdn
Robert ----- 1690 1 adm., inv.
Rosalinda Leyden 1801 21 gdn
Samuel Leyden 1801 21 gdn
Sarah Northampton 1675 1 sentenced and fined
Sarah Leyden 1801 21 gdn
Solomon Leyden 1796 19-22 will, inv., gdn (1801), sett., etc.
Thomas Northfield 1801 21, E2 will, etc.
         

ALLEN
     

Abisha Ashfield 1790 16 gdn
Amos Greenfield 1797 20, E1 will, inv., etc.
Aretas Ashfield 1790 16 gdn
Benjamin Hadley 1670 1 fined, etc.
Benjamin Suffield 1742 6-7 adm., gdn, inv., etc.
Benjamin West Springfield 1805 23 gdn
Benjamin Providence, R.I. 1808 25 gdn
Benjamin West Springfield 1812 28, E2 adm., inv., etc.
Benjamin P. Westfield 1816 31, 35 gdn, etc.
Caleb Deerfield 1749 7 gdn
Caleb Deerfield 1807 25 will
Charlotte Greenfield 1791 17, 19 gdn
Chloe Deerfield 1752 7 gdn
Clarissa Northampton 1833 C2 gdn
David Greenfield 1791 17-18 adm., insol., inv., etc.
David Belchertown 1794 18 will
David B. Northampton 1833 C2 gdn
Ebenezer New Marlboro 1755 8 gdn
Edward Greenfield 1757 15 will
Electa Bernardston 1787 15 gdn
Electa Northampton 1833 C2 gdn
Elijah (Jr.) Northampton 1826 35-36, 39, etc. adm., bond, inv., dow., gdn (1833)
Elijah Northampton 1833 C2 gdn
Elisha Northampton 1797 20-22, 26 adm., inv., gdn, sett., dow., etc. (to 1810)
Elisha Northampton 1797 20 gdn
Elizabeth Northampton 1800 21, E1 will, inv., etc.
Elvira Westfield 1816 31 gdn
Enoch Deerfield 1749 7 gdn
Enoch Ashfield 1789 16, 19 will, inv., gdn, etc.
Enoch Ashfield 1790 16 gdn
Ephraim Suffield 1727 4 gdn
Ephraim Hatfield 1760 9-10 adm., inv., etc.
Ethan M. Hadley 1848 C3, C8, 46, etc. gdn, etc.
Eunice Deerfield 1752 7 gdn
Fanny Northampton 1797 20 gdn
George Enfield, Conn. 1840 42, D2 will, bond for inv.
Hannah Northampton 1667 1 care of insane person
Hannah Deerfield 1749 7 gdn
Hannah New Marlboro 1755 8 gdn
Harriet A. Hadley 1848 C3, C8, 46, etc. gdn, etc.
Heman Ashfield 1790 16 gdn
Jael Ashfield 1790 16 gdn
James Wendell 1810 26 adm.
Jane Westfield 1816 31 gdn
Jesse Pelham 1818 31-32 adm., inv., insol., dow., etc.
John ----- 1664 1 illegal voting
John Deerfield 1676 1 adm., inv.
John ----- 1691 X inv., sett., etc.
John Suffield 1691 X appt. ferryman
John Deerfield 1705 3 adm., inv., sett., etc.
John Suffield 1723 4 gdn
John Springfield 1739 6 gdn (insane), etc.
Jonathan Northampton 1780 4: 2, 15 will, inv., sett., div., etc.
Jonathan West Springfield 1797 20 will
Jonathan Northampton 1797 20 gdn
Jonathan Hadley 1843 P1 sale personal est.
Joseph Northampton 1704 3 adm., inv., sett., etc.
Joseph Northampton 1780 4: 2, 13, 17 will, dow., etc. (to 1792)
Lamberton Deerfield 1749 7 gdn
Levi West Springfield 1805 23 gdn
Loren Hadley 1847 B2, B9, 46, etc. adm., inv., gdn, etc.
Margaret Hadley 1676 1 summons, fined
Mary Northampton 1743 6-7 gdn (insane), inv., etc.
Mercy Deerfield 1749 7 gdn
Mercy Ashfield 1790 16 gdn
Miriam Northampton 1833 C2 gdn
Moses Northampton 1781 13, 17 gdn, etc. (to 1791)
Moses Sunberry, Ga. 1781 13 gdn
Moses Greenfield 1785 14-15, 17, 19 adm., inv., sett., dist., gdn, etc. (to 1796)
Moses Greenfield 1796 19 gdn
Moses W. Northampton 1833 C2, H4, J2 gdn, etc.
Nathan Amherst 1764 10 adm.
Nehemiah Northampton 1661 1 oath, fine, etc. (to 1676)
Nehemiah Northmapton 1684 1 adm., sett., etc. (to 1690)
Nehemiah Northampton 1684 2 adm., inv.
Nehemiah Northampton 1691 X dist.
Nehemiah Northampton 1734 6-7 gdn (to 1746)
Noah Northampton 1725 4 adm., inv., sett.
Noah Westfield 1816 31 gdn
Noah East Windsor 1825 35 gdn bond
Obed Ashfield 1790 16 gdn
Oliver Shutesbury 1792 17-18 adm., insol., inv., etc.
Plin Greenwich 1831 B1, F1, 38-40 adm., inv., dist., etc.
Rachel New Marlboro 1755 8 gdn
Rebecca Northampton 1670 1 sentenced
Reuben Suffield 1742 6-7 gdn
Roxelana Greenfield 1791 17 gdn
Ruth Suffield 1742 6 gdn
Ruth Northampton 1746 7 will, inv., etc.
Samuel Northampton 1683 1 freeman oath
Samuel Hatfield 1691 X inv., sett.
Samuel Northampton 1719 4 will, cod.
Samuel Northampton 1739 6 will, cod.
Samuel Deerfield 1746 7 adm., gdn, inv., sett., etc. (to 1752)
Samuel Deerfield 1749 7 gdn
Samuel New Marlboro 1755 8-9 adm., gdn, inv., etc.
Samuel New Marlboro 1755 8 gdn
Sameul C. Bernardston 1787 15 gdn
Sarah A. W. Northampton 1833 C2 gdn
Seba Bernardston 1798 20 will
Seth New Marlboro 1755 8 gdn
Thomas Northampton 1754 8 will, etc.
Timothy Chesterfield 1807 24, E2 will, inv., etc.
Weston Providence, R.I. 1808 25 gdn
William Suffield 1712 3 will, inv., etc.
William Suffield 1723 4, 6 gdn (to 1739)
William Suffield 1733 5 will, inv., sett., etc.
William Westfield 1794 19 adm., inv., etc.
Zebulon Bernardston 1786 15 will, inv., gdn
         

ALLIS
     

Abel Hatfield 1739 6 adm., gdn, inv., sett., etc.
Abel Conway 1804 23, 25, E1 adm., inv., gdn, div., etc.
Almira Whately 1795 19 gdn
Anna Whately 1795 19 gdn
Daniel Hatfield 1828 37-39, etc. will, insol., inv., etc.
Eleazer Hatfield 1779 4: 2, 14 will, inv., etc.
Elijah ----- 1785 14 gdn
Elijah Whately 1795 19 gdn
Elisha Hatfield 1784 13 will
Elisha Whately 1795 19 gdn
Hannah ----- 1668 1 sentenced, etc.
Henry Whately 1795 19, 22 gdn (to 1802)
Ichabod Hatfield 1747 7 will
Irene Hatfield 1739 6 gdn
Jerre Whately 1795 19, 22 gdn (to 1802)
John Hatfield 1675 1 surety, clerk of writs (1677, 1686)
John ----- 1688 2-3 agree., dist. (1705), heirs (1712)
John Hatfield 1741 6 heir's agree.
John Deerfield 1768 11, 13 adm., inv., insol., gdn, etc.
John Amherst 1771 11 adm., inv., sett., dist., etc.
John Hatfield 1829 37, D1 will, bond for inv.
Jonathan Hatfield 1797 20 will, inv., insol., etc.
Joseph Hatfield 1724 4 adm., inv., sett., etc.
Josiah Whately 1794 19-22 will, inv., gdn, div., etc.
Josiah Whately 1795 19 gdn
Josiah Hatfield 1843 44-45, 52-55, etc. gdn (insane), inv., etc. (to 1864)
Josiah Hatfield 1866 B5, D6, M3, etc. adm., inv., dist., etc.
Lemuel Plainfield 1821 33, E3 gdn (spendthrift), etc.
Lucy Hatfield 1794 19 adm., inv., sett., etc.
Lucy Hatfield 1795 19 gdn
Lydia Hatfield 1739 6 gdn
Lydia Conway 1806 24 will
Mary ----- 1688 2-3 agree., dist. (1705), heirs (1712)
Nathaniel ----- 1705 3 gdn
Rebecca Hatfield 1704 3 gdn
Russell Deerfield 1769 11 gdn
Sally Whately 1795 19 gdn
Samuel Hatfield 1698 3 gdn, agree. of heirs, etc.
Sarah Hatfield 1748 7 will, inv., etc.
Sarah ----- 1785 14 gdn
Solomon Whately 1795 19 gdn
Thomas Hatfield 1704 3 gdn
Thomas W. ----- 1785 14 gdn
Timothy Deerfield 1769 11 gdn
William (Crt.) Hatfield 1662 1 juror, justice, etc. (to 1678)
William Hatfield 1678 1-3 will, marr. agree., inv., etc.
Zilinda Hatfield 1772 12 gdn
         

ALMY
     

Beththene Blandford 1795 19 will
Job Blandford 1787 15 gdn
         

ALVORD
     

Abigail Northampton 1678 1 presented
Adolphus Northampton 1825 35, E4, C3, C8 adm. bond, inv., wid. all. gdn (to 1839)
Alanson Granby 1818 31 gdn
Alexander Northampton 1664 1 oath (2nd in 1684)
Alexander Northampton 1690 1 will
Amanda Granby 1818 31 gdn
Amanda M. Northampton 1833 C2 gdn
Arial South Hadley 1811 27 gdn
Azariah South Hadley 1809 25-28, E2, J1 will, inv., wid. all., etc., dow., div., etc.
Benjamin Northampton 1715 2, 4 adm., inv., acct., sett., gdn (to 1724)
Benjamin Northampton 1772 12 will
Caleb Easthampton 1825 35, 38, E4 bond, inv., wid. all., etc.
Dorothy Westhampton 1843 B2, B9, F2, 44 adm., inv., etc.
Ebenezer Northampton 1739 6 adm., war., gdn
Ebenezer Northampton 1739 6 gdn
Electa Granby 1818 31, 35 gdn, bond (to 1825)

Elijah
Greenfield 1788 15 adm., insol., inv., wid. all.
Elizabeth Hatfield 1783 14 will, inv., acct.
Elizabeth South Hadley 1784 14 gdn
Eunice ----- 1807 24 gdn
Fidelia South Hadley 1815 30 gdn
Gad Granby 1817 31, 33, E2 will, inv., gdn, dow., div., etc.
Gideon South Hdley 1758 8-9 gdn (insane), etc.
Hannah Northampton 1828 37, B1, F1 adm., inv., etc.
Harriet S. Northampton 1839 C3, C8 gdn, etc.
Isaac Westhampton 1849 B3, B10, 47, etc. adm., inv., wid. all., etc.
Jehiel Westhampton 1829 37-38, D1, etc. will, inv., insol., wid. all., dist., etc.
Jehiel Westhampton 1831 38 acct., dow., dist.
Jeremiah ----- 1692 X order re: Hezekiah Roote est.
Job South Hadley 1789 16 adm., insol., inv., wid. all., etc.
John Northampton 1673 1 oath
John (wife) ----- 1676 1 admonished
John Northampton 1727 4 will
John South Hadley 1758 9, 11, 13 will, cod., inv., etc. (to 1768)
John Northampton 1780 4:2 will, cod., bond
John Easthampton 1802 22 will
John (Sr.) Northampton 1834 B1, F1, 39-40, etc. adm., inv., insol., dist., etc.
John (Jr.) Northampton 1834 F1, 39-40, etc. adm., inv., dist., sale, etc.
Jonathan Westfield 1673 1 action
Jonathan Northampton 1728 5-6 adm., gdn, inv., sett., div., agree.
Jonathan Northampton 1729 5 gdn
Jonathan Westhampton 1827 36-37, E4 will, bond, inv., notice
Joseph Northampton 1786 15 will, cod.
Jose S. ----- 1807 24 gdn
Josiah Northampton 1724 4 gdn
Luther South Hadley 1784 13-15 adm., gdn, inv. insol., dow., etc.
Luther Northampton 1805 23-24, E1 adm., inv., gdn, dow., etc.
Luther Northampton 1807 24 gdn
Medad Northampton 1798 20 will
Patience Northampton 1766 10 will
Samuel South Hadley 1814 29-30 will, inv., gdn, etc.
Samuel South Hadley 1823 34-35, E3, J1 adm. bond, inv., wid. all., insol., etc.
Samuel Northampton 1832 B1, 38-39, C2, F1 adm., inv., gdn, etc.
Samuel F. Northampton 1833 C2 gdn
Sarah Northampton 1724 4 gdn
Seth Easthampton 1805 23 adm.
Sewall Granby 1821 33-34, E3 gdn bond (spendthrift), inv., etc.
Solomon Easthampton 1802 22, E1 adm., notice
Sophia South Hadley 1850 B3, B10, 47-48,etc adm., inv., dist., etc.
Thankful Northampton 1729 5 gdn
Thankful Northampton 1738 6 will
Thankful (Jr.) Northampton 1747 7 will
Thomas Northampton 1673 1 oath
Thomas
Northampton
1688 2 inv.
Thomas Northampton 1690 1 adm., inv.
Thomas ----- 1691 X sett.
Thomas Northampton 1739 6 gdn
Thomas Westhampton 1846 45-46, D2, etc. will, adm., inv., etc.
Timothy Northampton 1822 34 adm. bond
Zebediah Easthampton 1806 24, E1 will, notice
Zeruah South Hadley 1811 27 gdn
Zerusa South Hadley 1784 14 gdn
         

AMES
     

Aaron Sudbury 1786 15 gdn
Austin Belchertown 1811 27, 29 gdn, receipt
David Monson 1780 13 adm., inv.
Ebenezer Belchertown 1811 27-28, E2 adm., inv., gdn, insol., wid. all., etc.
Edwin Amherst 1850 B3, B10, 48, etc. adm., inv., wid. all., insol., etc.
Jonathan Worthington 1771 11 adm.
Levi Sudbury 1786 15 gdn
Robert Belchertown 1813 29 adm., inv.
         

AMIDON
     

Aserryl (Jr.) Belchertown 1847 B2, B9, 51, etc. adm., wid. all., gdn, dow., part., etc.
Ebenezer Goshen 1817 31 will
Edmund F. Belchertown 1848 C3, C8 gdn, ltr.
John Chesterfield 1781 13 gdn
Samuel G. Belchertown 1848 C3, C8 gdn, ltr.
         

AMSDEN
     

Amanda Ashfield 1797 20 gdn
Asahel Deerfield 1742
6
gdn
Asahel Ashfield 1797 20, E1 adm., gdn, inv., sett., dist., etc.
Elisha Deerfield 1742 6 gdn
Elisha Conway 1806 24 adm.
Elizabeth Deerfield 1742 6 gdn
Elizabeth Deerfield 1768 11 adm.
Eunice Deerfield 1742 6 gdn
Isaac Deerfield 1742 6 gdn
Isaac Conway 1809 26 will
John Hatfield 1696 3 adm., inv., acct., dist.
John Hatfield 1702 3 gdn
John Deerfield 1742 6 adm., inv., wid. all., gdn, sett., etc.
John Deerfield 1794 19 will
Oliver Deerfield 1742 6-7 gdn, pet. dist.
Simeon Deerfield 1742 6-7 gdn, pet. dist.
Violet Deerfield 1742 6 gdn
         

ANABLE
     

Chester Chesterfield 1850 B3, B10, 48, etc. adm., inv., gdn, dist., etc.
         

ANDERSON
     

Almeriah T. Ware 1832 C2 gdn
Amasa Brimfield 1801 21-22, E1, J1 adm., inv., gdn, etc.
Amasa Ware 1836 B2, B9, 41, etc. adm., inv., wid. all., gdn, dow., etc.
Archelaus Chester 1790 16-17 adm., inv., sett., gdn, sett., etc.
Augustus Ware 1832 C2, C3, C8 gdn, ltr.
Charles Ware 1838 C3, C8 gdn, ltr.
Charles H. Ware 1832 C2, C3, C8 gdn, ltr.
David Brimfield 1845 6 gdn
Elizabeth Brimfield 1745 6 gdn
Elizabeth W. Ware 1832 C2, C3, C8 gdn, ltr.
Erastus Ware 1827 36, C3, C8, H4 gdn, etc.
Erza Ware 1778 13 gdn
James Brimfield 1745 6 gdn
Jeremiah Ware 1777 13 will, inv., gdn, etc.
John Brimfield 1745 6-7 adm., gdn, inv., acct., sett.
John Brimfield 1745 6 gdn
John Colrain 1747 7 will, appr.
John Shelburne 1781 13 will, gdn
John Brimfield 1787 15, 17-18, 27 adm., inv., acct., sett., dist., dow.
John Chester 1791 17 gdn
Jonathan Shelburne 1781 13 gdn
Lucretia Chester 1791 17 gdn
Lurvey Brimfield 1802 22 gdn
Margaret Brimfield 1741 6 gdn
Margaret Shelburne 1781 13 gdn
Martha Ware 1778 13 gdn
Martha Shelburne 1781 13 gdn
Matthew Ware 1778 13 gdn
Melzo Brimfield 1802 22 gdn
Nathaniel H. Ware 1827 36 gdn bond
Nathaniel R. Ware 1827 36-37, E4 will, gdn bond, inv., notice
Nathaniel R. Ware 1833 C3, C8, H4 gdn, ltr., sale
Rebecca Ware 1778 13 gdn
Rufus Ware 1778 13 gdn
Samuel D. Ware 1832 B1, 38, F1, etc. adm., inv., insol., wid. all., gdn, etc.
Sarah Ware 1778 13 gdn
Sarah Shelburne 1781 13 gdn
Susannah A. Ware 1827 36, H4 gdn bond and sale
Thomas Brimfield 1745 6 gdn
Thomas F. Ware 1832 C2 gdn
William J. Ware 1832 C2, C3, C8 gdn, ltr.
         

ANDREWS/ANDROS
     

Aaron Ware 1833 39, A7 will, bond
Altheah Ware 1846 C3, C8 gdn, ltr.
Charles W. Ware 1838 C3, C8, I1, H4 gdn, ltr., bond, sell r.e.
Jacob Montgomery 1806 24, E1 will, notice
James Ware 1838 C3, C8 gdn, ltr.
James L. Ware 1841 C3, C8 gdn, ltr.
John Ware 1823 34-36, E3 adm. bond, inv., gdn, wid. all., dow., etc.
John Ware 1846 C3, C8 gdn, ltr.
Lemuel Ware 1842 B2, B9, 44, etc. adm., inv., insol., wid. all., dow., etc.
Prince Ware 1837 41, A7, C3, etc. will, gdn, etc.
Prince H. Ware 1837 C3, C8, H4, etc. gdn, etc.
Sophia Ware 1823 34 gdn bond
Sophia Ware 1838 B2, B9, 43 adm., ltr., acct.
Sophia Ware 1838 C3, C8, 41 gdn, ltr., acct.
Sylvader Amherst 1837 B2, B9, 41, etc. adm., inv., wid. all., insol., dist., etc.
Thomas H. Ware 1833 39, A7, C3, etc. will, gdn, etc.
         

ANGEL
     

Christian Norwich 1789 16-17 adm., insol., inv., dow., wid. all., etc.
         

ANGER
     

David K. Belchertown 1819 32 gdn bond
Joseph Belchertown 1819 32 gdn bond
         

ARLEE
     

Polly Orange 1804 J1 sale
         

ARMS
     

Aaron Deerfield 1806 24-25, E1 will, cod., inv., gdn, dow., div., etc.
Aaron Deerfield 1806 24 gdn
Abner Greenfield 1793 18-19 will, gdn, inv., acct., sett., dist.
Abner Greenfield 1793 18 gdn
Christopher Conway 1794 18 gdn
Consider Deerfield 1754 8 gdn
Consider Conway 1792 17-18 will, gdn
Daniel Deerfield 1754 8 gdn
Daniel Deerfield 1784 13, 15 will, inv.
Dolly Greenfield 1799 21 gdn
Ebenezer Greenfield 1788 15 will, inv., gdn
Eliakim Deerfield 1810 27, E2 will, notice
Elijah Deerfield 1803 22, B1 will, notice
Esther Greenfield 1793 18 gdn
Guy Greenfield 1793 18 gdn
Israel Conway 1796 19 adm.
Jesse Greenfield 1788 15 gdn
Joanna Hatfield 1678 1 sentence, fine, summons, admonished
Joanna Hatfield 1689 X sale
Josiah Brimfield 1800 21-22 adm., inv., insol., etc.
Martha Deerfield 1806 24 gdn
Ralph Deerfield 1806 24 gdn
Seth Greenfield 1799 21, E1 adm., gdn, inv., wid. all., dow., etc.
Sophia Deerfield 1806 24 gdn
Sophia Greenwich 1843 44, C3, C8, etc. gdn (insane), inv., will, cod., etc.
William Hatfield 1678 1 sentenced, fined, summons, admonished
William Hatfield 1689 X sale
William Deerfield 1794 19-20 will, adm., inv., acct., sett., dist.
         

ARNOLD
     

Anna Belchertown 1845 45, D2, F3 will, adm., etc.
Arba Belchertown 1847 B2, B9, 46 adm., appeal, etc.
Israel Belchertown 1833 39, D1, F1 will, bond for inv., etc.
Levi Belchertown 1829 37-39, D1, etc. will, inv. insol., acct., etc.
Levi Belchertown 1845 45-46, B2, B9 will (disallowed), inv., adm., etc.
Savannah Pelham 1849 47, A7, F3 will, dow., etc.
Seth Belchertown 1850 47-48, C8, F3 gdn (spendthrift), inv., etc.
         

ARTHUR
     

Bradford Westfield 1791 16 gdn
Clarissa Westfield 1791 16 gdn
Elisha Westfield 1791 16 gdn
Hannah Westfield 1791 16 gdn
Joseph Westfield 1791 16 gdn
Levi Westfield 1791 16 gdn
Polly Westfield 1791 16 gdn
Richard Westfield 1790 16, 19 adm., inv., gdn, sett., acct.
Richard Westfield 1791 16 gdn
Russell Westfield 1791 16 gdn
Sally Westfield 1791 16 gdn
Susy Westfield 1791 16 gdn
       


Artillery

-----

1682

1

Order about
         

ARTSELL
     

John Southfield 
or Suffield
1666 1 fined (3), summons, action, verdict to 1678
         

ASHLEY
     

Aaron W. Springfield 1799 21, C1 will, not.
Abigail Sheffield 1753 8 gdn
Abner Sheffield 1753 8 gdn
Anna Westfield 1769 11 gdn
Anne Sheffield 1753 8 gdn
Azariah Westfield 1728 4-5 adm., inv. (2), gdn, acct.
Azariah Westfield 1729 5 gdn
Benjamin (Sr.) Springfield 1772 12, 16 will, executor’s rec.
Daniel Westfield 1727 4-5 adm., inv., acct., gdn
Daniel Westfield 1730 5 gdn
David ----- 1665 1 juror
David Westfield 1670 1 action, freeman oath (1678)
David Westfield 1678 1 writs (to 1690)
David Springfield 1800 21, E1 will, not.
David Westfield 1719 4 adm., inv., agree., sett.
David Westfield 1744 6 will, inv.
David Westfield 1757 8-9 will, inv., acct., dist. ordered
Dorothy Westfield 1756 8 gdn
Ebenezer Springfield 1742 6-7 will, inv. (2), appr., acct. (to 1751)
Ebenezer Sheffield 1752 7-8 adm., inv., gdn, sett., etc. (to 1766)
Ebenezer Sheffield 1766 10 gdn, war., dist.
Ely Westfield 1778 13 gdn
Eunice Springfield 1785 14 gdn
Israel Westfield 1758 9 will, inv.
James Westfield 1754 8 will
James Westfield 1778 13 gdn
Jonathan Deerfield 1780 13 will
Jonathan Deerfield 1787 15-18 adm., insol., inv., wid. all., etc.
Jonathan Springfield 1671 1 complaint, action vs. I. Morgan (1682)
Jonathan Westfield 1749 7 gdn, will, war. appr.
Joseph ----- 1690 X vs. Deborah Miller, maintenance of child
Joseph Springfield 1679 1 actions, fined, etc. (to 1686)
Joseph Springfield 1712 3 inv. part., sett.
Joseph Springfield 1720 4 adm., inv.
Joseph Springfield 1785 14-15 will, gdn, inv., dist.
Joseph Westfield 1706 3 adm., inv. (2), acct.
Joseph Westfield 1777 12-13 will, inv., gdn, dow., etc. (to 1791)
Mary Springfield 1683 1 adm.
Mary Westfield 1736 5 pet. of heirs, dec., appeal
Mercy Sheffield 1753 8, 10 gdn (to 1766)
Moses Springfield 1785 14 gdn
Moses W. Springfield 1792 18 adm., inv., acct., sett., dist.
Moses Springfield 1800 21-22, E1 will, inv, insol., etc.
Noah Westfield 1756 8, 10-11 will, gdn (2), inv. (2), etc. (to 1769)
Pelatiah Westfield 1778 13 gdn
Phinehas Westfield 1749 7 gdn
Phinehas Westfield 1753 8 adm., inv., sale r.e., acct. (to 1761)
Phoebe Springfield 1785 14 gdn
Rebecca Westfield 1782 13-14 will, inv., acct.
Rhoda Westfield 1778 13 gdn
Robert Springfield 1660 1 appt., action, juror, etc. (to 1670)
Robert Springfield 1683 1 will, adm., inv.
Roger Westfield 1778 13 gdn
Samuel Westfield 1723 4 adm., inv., wid. all., etc.
Samuel Westfield 1732 5 gdn
Sarah Springfield 1747 7 adm., inv., sett., etc.
Sarah Westfield 1769 11 gdn
Simeon Westfield 1756 8 gdn
Simeon Springfield 1799 20-21, E1 adm., inv., heir agree., acct., not.
Stephen Westfield 1778 13 gdn
Stephen Westfield 1811 27-29, E2, J1 adm., inv., wid. all., dow., etc.
Thankful Sheffield 1753 8 gdn
Thomas Westfield 1755 8 will, inv.
Thomas Rochester 1772 12 gdn
William Rochester 1772 12 gdn
William Russell 1812 28 adm., inv., wid. all.
         

ASHMAN
     

Eli P. Northampton 1819 32-33, C3 will, cod., bond, not.
Justus Blandford 1799 21-24, E1, J1 adm., inv., dow., gdn, div., etc.
Justus Blanford 1800 21 gdn
Orpha Blanford 1800 21 gdn
         

ASKINS
     

John Winchester 1769 11, 13 adm., inv., act., sale r.e.
         

Assembly, Riotous

Hadley

1676

1

Men fined for being in …
         

Associates, Court

-----

1665

1

chosen (to 1685)
         

ATCHINSON 
also see Atkinson
     

Deliverance Brimfield 1737 5 gdn
Experience Brimfield 1738 5 gdn
John Hatfield 1678 1 adm., inv., sett.
John Brimfield 1724 4-5 adm., inv., sett., gdn, acct., sett. (1738)
Joshua Brimfield 1732 5 gdn
Joshua Springfield 1745 7, 9 adm., inv., acct., sett.
Nathaniel ----- 1725 4 gdn
         

ATHERTON
     

Adonijah Deerfield 1749 7 adm.
Hope Hatfield 1671 1 establish church, freeman
Hope Hatfield 1677 1 adm., inv., dist., gdn, acct., sett. (1697)
Hope Hatfield 1692 X gdn
Jonathan Northampton 1675 1 action
Jonathan Sunderland 1749 7 will
Jonathan Amherst 1781 13 adm., inv., acct., etc.
Joseph ----- 1692 X gdn
Joseph Greenfield 1754 8 adm., inv.
Sarah Wethersfield 1692 X agree., gdn
Sarah ----- 1692 X gdn
Shubael Greenfield 1757 8 adm.
         

ATKINS
     
Chloe W. Springfield 1802 22 gdn
Daniel W. Springfield 1802 22 gdn
Galen Norwich 1847 B2, B9 adm., ltr.
Giles Plainfield 1821 33 will, inv., etc.
Horace W. Springfield 1802 22 gdn
Josiah W. Springfield 1802 22, E1 adm., inv., gdn, not.
Josiah W. Springfield 1802 22 gdn
Reuben W. Springfield 1802 22 gdn
Sumner W. Springfield 1802 22 gdn
         

ATKINSON 
also see Atchinson
     

Deliverance Monson 1791 17 gdn
Jacob Monson 1791 17-18 gdn (insane), inv.
John (Jr.) Prescott 1839 B2, 42, N1, etc. adm., inv. wid. all., dow., gdn, etc. (to 1849)
Mary Prescott 1840 C3, C8, H4, I1 gdn, ltr., sale, r.e. bond
Susan Prescott 1840 C3, C8, H3, etc. gdn, ltr., sale, r.e. bond, acct.
         

ATWATER
     

Lucy Westfield 1802 22 gdn
Noah Westfield 1802 22 will, gdn, inv.
William Westfield 1802 22 gdn
         

ATWOOD
     

Susannah Charlemont 1811 27 gdn
Sylvia Charlemont 1811 27 gdn
Zenas Charlemont 1809 26-27, E2 adm., inv., not., wid. all., gdn, etc.
Zenas Charlemont 1811 27 gdn
         

AUSTIN
     

Anthony Suffield 1678 1 writs (to 1690)
Anthony Suffield 1732 5 gdn, adm., inv., acct., sale r.e., sett.
Anthony Suffield 1743 6 adm.
Caleb Suffield 1733 5 gdn
Deborah Suffield 1733 5 gdn
Elias Suffield 1734 5 gdn
Jerusha Northampton 1841 43, D2, F2 will, cod., bond, acct., not.
John Suffield 1737 5-6 adm., inv., acct., sett., agree.
Joshua Suffield 1733 5 gdn
Josiah Wendell 1803 22-23, E1 adm., inv., wid. all., dow., gdn, etc.
Moses Suffield 1734 5 gdn
Oliver Norwich 1796 19 gdn
Richard Suffield 1734 5-6 will, gdn, inv., wid. all., etc. (to 1750)
Richard Norwich 1785 15, 19 adm., gdn (1796)
Sarah Suffield 1733 5 gdn
         

AVERY
     

Abel Westfield 1812 28, 30, E2 adm., inv., wid. all., dow., etc.
Abner Easthampton 1836 40, A7, F1 will, etc.
Ephraim Montague 1792 18 will, adm.
Lyman Easthampton 1838 B2, N1, 41, etc. adm., inv., wid. all., etc.
Richard Ludlow 1795 19 gdn
         

AXTELL
     

Chloe Worthington 1817 31 gdn
Hiram Worthington 1817 31 gdn
John Springfield 1666 1 (servant), fined, summons
William Worthington 1814 29, 31, E2 adm., inv., wid. all., gdn, etc.
         

AYRES
     

Aaron Granby 1813 28, E2 will, not.
Asa Granby 1769 11 gdn
Augustus W. Greenwich 1845 H4, I1 gdn sale and r.e. bond
Buenos Prescott 1825 35-36, E4, J1 inv. insol., wid. all., dow., etc.
Daniel Granby 1769 11 gdn
Edward Jr. Ware River 1757 8 will
Edward Granby 1842 43, D2, F2 will, inv., bond, not.
Eleazer Granby 1832 38, D1, F1 will, bond for inv., not.
Electa Greenwich 1849 47, D2, F3 will, bond for inv., not.
Elijah Amherst 1830 C2, I2 gdn, r.e. bond
Elizabeth N. Granby 1846 C3, C8 gdn, ltr.
Ezra Greenwich 1843 44, 46, F2, etc. will, inv., etc.
Ezra S. Greenwich 1845 H4, I1 gdn sale r.e., bond
Frederick ----- 1777 13 gdn
John (Sr.) Quaaubauge or 
Brookfield
1671 1 licenses, etc.
John (Sr.) Brookfield 1703 3 adm., inv.
John Brookfield 1724 4 adm.
John Greenwich 1817 31, E2 will, not.
Josiah Amherst 1822 33-34, C2, etc. bond, inv. wid. all., gdn, etc. (to 1830)
Josiah Amherst 1830 C2, I2 gdn, r.e. bond
Martha Granby 1769 11 gdn
Quartus Granby 1828 37, B1, F1 adm., inv., etc.
Rachel Prescott 1828 B1, 38, etc. adm., inv., sale of r.e., etc.
Rodney Granby 1846 C3, C8 gdn, ltr.
Samuel Granby 1769 11 adm., gdn, inv., war.
Sarah Granby 1769 11 gdn
Silas Amherst 1830 C2, I2 gdn, r.e. bond
Susannah Granby 1769 11 gdn
Timothy Amherst 1830 C2, I2 gdn, r.e. bond
William Granby 1846 C3, C8 gdn, ltr.
 

Check out our Photo Gallery!

Photo Gallery icon

Compact

Fall 2016

Thumbnail Compact Fall 2016